Privacy Policy

theplaceforcars considers privacy to be extremely important. It is theplaceforcars’ policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our website. This policy is designed to inform you about how we collect, manage and use your personal information.

How do we collect personal information?

We may collect personal identification information from theplaceforcars.com.au in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when users visit our site, register on the site, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on theplaceforcars.com.au.

We will collect personal identification information from users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. In any instance, users can always refuse to supply personal identification information, however, this may prevent the user from utilising all the features within the theplaceforcars.com.au.

You may choose to deal with theplaceforcars anonymously or under a pseudonym where lawful and practicable.

How do we use personal information?

theplaceforcars uses the information we have collected in order to operate, maintain and improve the functionality of theplaceforcars.com.au. Furthermore, the information we collect is also utilised to ensure we provide relevant advertisements for our users.

What types of personal information do we collect and hold?

Un-registered Users
Un-registered users are able to browse and view adverts created by registered and dealer users. Un-registered users are able to utilise contact forms in order to communicate with the advertiser. When submitting a contact form to the advertiser, theplaceforcars collects the enquirers name, email address, contact number and message. Furthermore, when submitting a contact us form, theplaceforcars will collect the enquirer’s name, email address, enquiry type, contact number and the message.

Private Users
When users voluntarily choose to register, users will be asked for; first and last name, email address, contact number if choosing to register. Users have the option to hide or show their contact number on their adverts.

Dealer Users
When applying for dealer access, in conjunction with the aforementioned, you will also be asked for company name, company website, company logo, license number, location, and sales hours. Users are provided the option to include notes; in describing their services or background information.

Non-personal identification information

We may collect non-personal identification information about users whenever they interact with theplaceforcars.com.au. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about user’s means of connection to theplaceforcars.com.au, such as the operating system and the internet service provider’s utilised and other similar information.

Disclosure of Information

By using theplaceforcars.com.au you understand that we may disclose personal information to third parties. The third parties that we may disclose personal information to include:

  • Parties involved in a business sale, or restructure
  • Licensed car dealers
  • theplaceforcars’ agents, employees, officers and representatives
  • Outsourced parties involved in marketing, research, advertising, processing payment and professional advisers
  • Required by an enforcement body for investigative activities including government, regulatory authorities or police
  • It is authorised or required by law

Whilst theplaceforcars provides personal information to the above parties, theplaceforcars will make every effort to ensure that the supplier handles the personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles and confidentiality principles. theplaceforcars does not take liability for personal information given to third parties through submitting contact forms.

Accessing your Personal Information

If you request to access your personal information please Contact Us. We are able to provide you access to the personal information we hold about you, subject to exceptions by law. You will be required to verify your identity in order to have personal information released.

Website Analytics

theplaceforcars.com.au uses “cookies” to enhance our user’s experience. A user’s website browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. The user may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of theplaceforcars.com.au may not function properly.

This website uses Google Analytics to help analyse how users use the site. Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

Links to Other Websites

This website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Changes to this Policy

theplaceforcars may, without notice, modify this Privacy Policy from time to time and will update the Privacy Policy accordingly. It is your responsibility to review the changes.

Privacy Concerns or Complaints

If you are concerned about how we have collected or managed your personal information, please Contact Us on our website; or, send an email to enquiries@theplaceforcars.com.au.

 

Version 1.1